Tap to Pay
on iPhone
Accept contactless payments on your iPhone: debit and credit cards, Apple Pay and digital wallets, with no card machine.
Ready to accept
Hold card near iPhone
Contactless payments on an iPhone
In-person contactless payments with an iPhone and the Dojo app, set up through CapExpand (authorised Dojo partner). Debit and credit cards, Apple Pay and other digital wallets. No extra hardware.
Extra capacity at busy times
Any staff member with an iPhone can take a payment, which takes pressure off a single till during a rush.
Payments away from the counter
Take the payment at the table, in the garden or on a job, anywhere the phone has a data or WiFi connection.
No Extra Hardware
An iPhone and the app are the terminal. No card machine to buy, charge or carry.
Secure and private
Uses built-in iPhone security. Card numbers are not stored on the device or on Apple servers.
How a payment works
Open App
Launch the Dojo app on your iPhone and enter the purchase amount.
Present iPhone
Show your iPhone screen to the customer with the amount displayed.
Tap to Pay
Customer holds their card or device at the top of your iPhone for a few seconds.
Confirmed
A tick on screen confirms the payment has gone through.
Works on Your iPhone
Compatible with iPhone XS and newer on a current iOS release
Update your iPhone to the latest iOS version: Settings → General → Software Update
Tap to Pay on iPhone: what each provider charges, checked August 2026
Published in-person rates for Tap to Pay on iPhone in the UK. Pay-as-you-go providers print one flat rate. Dojo quotes each business individually, and a quoted rate is usually worth asking for once card takings are substantial. Set the quote against a recent statement before deciding either way.
| Provider | Tap to Pay rate | Monthly fee | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dojo (via CapExpand) | Quoted individually for each business | Per your agreement | £0 hardware: the Dojo app on a compatible iPhone is the terminal. |
| Square | From 1.75% per tap | £0 on the free plan | iPhone XS or above. No setup or monthly fees; +1.5% on non-UK cards. |
| Zettle (PayPal) | 1.75% | £0, no contract | Via the PayPal POS app. Rate covers major cards, mobile wallets and Amex. |
| SumUp | 1.69% pay-as-you-go | £0, or £19/month on Payments Plus | Payments Plus drops domestic consumer cards to 0.99%; premium, international and Amex stay at 1.69%. |
| Stripe | 1.4% + 10p per charge, plus 10p per Tap to Pay authorisation | No published monthly fee | Rate for EEA cards; 2.9% + 10p for non-EEA cards. |
| Revolut Business | 0.8% + 2p, plus 8p flat per Tap to Pay transaction (per review sites) | Paid plan required, Basic from £10/month | Tap to Pay figure as reported by review sites, checked August 2026; confirm on Revolut's current pricing page. |
Rates are for standard UK consumer cards in person unless stated. Non-UK, premium and Amex cards are priced higher by several providers; check each provider's pricing page for the card types you take. The fee comparison calculator puts these rates against your own turnover.
CapExpand is an authorised Dojo partner and is paid by Dojo when a business signs up through us. That does not change the price you pay.
Sources
- Square UK: Tap to Pay on iPhone and Square UK pricing - from 1.75% per tap, iPhone XS or above, no monthly fee; checked August 2026
- Zettle UK pricing - 1.75%, Tap to Pay via the PayPal POS app, no recurring fees; checked August 2026
- SumUp UK: Tap to Pay - 1.69% pay-as-you-go, 0.99% domestic cards on Payments Plus at £19/month; checked August 2026
- Stripe UK pricing - 1.4% + 10p per successful EEA card charge, 2.9% + 10p non-EEA, plus 10p per Tap to Pay authorisation; checked August 2026
- Business Expert: Revolut Reader review and ExpertSure: Revolut card reader review - 0.8% + 2p in person, an extra 8p flat fee per transaction for Tap to Pay on iPhone, paid Business plan from £10/month (third-party review sites, as Revolut does not publish a single Tap to Pay price line); checked August 2026
- Business Expert: Dojo review and MerchantHQ: Dojo - Dojo Tap to Pay on iPhone at £0 hardware; rates quoted individually; checked August 2026
Set up Tap to Pay on iPhone
Set up through our Dojo partnership, with a named contact at CapExpand if anything needs sorting.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I get Tap to Pay on iPhone?▼
With Dojo, Tap to Pay is a feature of the Dojo app on a Dojo account, which we set up for you. SumUp, Square, Zettle and others offer their own versions; rates are in the table.
What devices support Tap to Pay on iPhone?▼
Tap to Pay works on iPhone XS and newer models running a current iOS release (Apple publishes the exact minimum version). This includes iPhone XS, XR, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, and all Pro and Max variants. Keep iOS updated so the feature stays supported.
What payment types can I accept with Tap to Pay on iPhone?▼
Contactless debit and credit cards (Visa, Mastercard, Amex where your account accepts it), Apple Pay, Google Pay and other digital wallets. Check with the provider for PIN-on-phone support on higher-value payments.
Is Tap to Pay on iPhone secure?▼
Tap to Pay uses the iPhone's built-in security features, and card details are handled by Apple's payment stack rather than stored on the phone. Card numbers are never stored on the device or Apple servers. All transactions use device-level encryption and are PCI compliant.
Do I need a card machine if I have Tap to Pay on iPhone?▼
For some businesses Tap to Pay on iPhone replaces a card machine entirely. Others run both: Tap to Pay for payments away from the counter and a terminal at the till.
Are there transaction limits with Tap to Pay on iPhone?▼
Standard contactless limits apply to physical cards; app-based payments such as Apple Pay and Google Pay can exceed them with the customer's device authentication or PIN. For larger amounts, customers can also use Chip & PIN on a traditional terminal.
Can multiple staff members use Tap to Pay on their iPhones?▼
Yes. Each staff member can have the app on their own iPhone, linked to the same merchant account.
What happens if my iPhone battery dies during service?▼
We suggest having backup payment methods available (a charged card terminal or another iPhone). You can also keep a portable charger handy. Most iPhones last a full shift with regular use.
Security and compliance: Tap to Pay on iPhone uses the built-in features of iPhone to keep your business and customer data private and secure. When a payment is processed, card numbers are never stored on the device or on Apple servers.
*Tap to Pay on iPhone requires a supported payment app and the latest version of iOS. Some contactless cards may not be accepted by your payment app. Transaction limits may apply. Not available in all markets.
Use your iPhone as the terminal
No hardware to buy • Set up in the app • Needs a data or WiFi connection
Get set up